Munster Club Fixtures can be found here
Open Senior Track & Field Meets here
AAI Licensed Fixtures here.
AAI National Fixtures List here

 Fixtures 2014

Coaching/Workshops  Munster 
National Schools/Colleges International

Date January 2014 Venue

Sat 4th

Celtic Cross Country

Greenmount

Sun 5th

AAI National Indoor Club League Round 1

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sat 11th

AAI Indoor Combined Events Championships - all categories

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 12th
Munster Juvenile Inter-County Relays & Senior & Junior Cross Country Championships  @ 11.30am
Deansgrove, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Wed 15th

Sports Psychology Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 14+

Walsh Suite, Kilmurray Lodge Hotel, Castletroy, Limerick

Sat 18th

Munster Indoor Relays & Juvenile Combined Events Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 19th

Munster Junior, U/23, Senior & Masters Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Fri 24th

South Munster Schools Cross Country Championships @ 1pm

Munster Agricultural Society Grounds near Curraheen

Sat 25th

AAI Master Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sat 25th

Munster Athletic Awards

Tower Hotel, Waterford

Sun 26th

AAI Junior & U/23 Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Mon 27th

Strength & Conditioning Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Kenmare, Co. Kerry

Thurs 30th

North Munster Schools Cross Country Championships @ 12.30pm

Pallaskenry

Thurs 30th

East Munster Schools Cross Country Championships @ 12.30pm

Waterford I.T.


Date February 2014 Venue
Sat 1st
Munster Convention @ 12 noon
Rathkeale, Co. Limerick

Sat 1st

Munster Performance Squad Training Day from 10am to 1pm

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 2nd

AAI Open Games

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 2nd

European Club Cross Country

Portugal

Thurs 6th

Sports Psychology Workshop from 7pm to 9pm fpr coaches & athletes aged 14+

LIT, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Fri 7th

Intervarsities Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sat 8th

Munster Juvenile U/9 to U/13 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Arena

Sun 9th

Munster Juvenile U/9 to U/13 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Arena

Thurs 13th

Munster Schools Cross Country Championships @ 12.30pm

Cork I.T.

Thurs 13th

Hurdles Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Moyne, Co. Tipperary

Sat 15th

AAI Senior Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 16th

AAI Senior Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena

Thurs 20th

Strength & Conditioning Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+ - CANCELLED

Cork I.T.

Sat 22nd

Athletics Leader Course from 9am to 5pm - NOW FULL & CLOSED

Cork I.T.

Sun 23rd

AAI Intermediate, Masters & Juvenile Development Cross Country Championships

Dunboyne

Thurs 27th

Sprints Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Moyne, Co. Tipperary

Fri 28th

Jumps Workshop (LJ/HJ/PV) from 6.30pm to 8.30pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Cork I.T.


Date March 2014 Venue

Sat 1st


Munster Juvenile U/14 to U/19 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 2nd
Munster Juvenile U/14 to U/19 Indoor Championships
Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 2nd

AAI Inter Club Cross Country Championships

Dundalk I.T.

Sun 2nd

AAI Juvenile Inter County Cross Country Relay Championships

Dundalk I.T.

Tues 4th

Munster Schools Indoor Games @ 11am
Amended Timetable   Munster Schools Discipline Info 
Nenagh Olympic A.C. Rules

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Fri 7th - Sun 9th

IAAF World Indoor Championships

Sopot, Poland

Sat 8th

Irish Schools Cross Country Championships @ 12 noon

Cork I.T.

Sat 8th

Intervarsities Cross Country Championships

Cork I.T.

Sat 8th

Assistance Coach Course from 9am to 5pm

UL

Sun 9th

Munster Performance Squad Training Day from 10am to 1pm

UL

Wed 12th

Throws Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Sat 15th

Assistant Coach Course from 9am to 5pm

Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary

Sat 15th & Sun 16th

European Winter Throwing

Lieria, Portugal

Sun 16th

AAI National Indoor League Final

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 16th

Munster Masters Road Championships

Kilnaboy, Co. Clare

Wed 19th

Turbo Javelin Workshop from 7pm to 9pm- CANCELLED

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary

Sat 22nd

SIAB Schools International Cross Country @ 12 noon

Bolton, England

Sat 22nd

AAI Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 1

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 23rd

AAI Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 2

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Wed 26th

Strength & Conditioning Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

UL, Limerick

Sat 29th

IAAF World Half Marathon

Copenhagen

Sat 29th

AAI Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 3

AIT International Arena, Athlone


Sun 30th


Munster Novice & Senior Road Championships @ 1pm (Women's race with Men's Race directly afterwards)

Carriglea, Dungarvan (Brickey Rangers GAA Clubhouse, 2 miles outside Dungarvan)

Sun 30th

Throws & Jumps Workshop for athletes aged 14+ & coaches (LJ & Shot @ 11am & Hammer & TJ @ 12.30pm)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary

Sun 30th

National Combined Events Squad at 12 noon

Scanlon Park, Kilkenny


Date April 2014 Venue

Fri 4th/Sat 5th

Level 1 Coaching Course - Part 1 from 6pm to 10pm & 9am to 5pm

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Sat 5th

Spring Throws Competition @ 11am

Morton  Stadium, Santry

Sun 6th

Great Ireland & AAI 10km Championships

Phoenix Park

Fri 11th & Sat 12th

Level 1 Coaching Course - Part 2 from 6pm to 10pm & 9am to 5pm

UL, Limerick

Fri 11th

Throws Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+ - NOW CANCELLED

Cork I.T.

Fri 11th

Intervarsities Track & Field Championships

Waterford

Sat 12th

Intervarsities Track & Field Championships

Waterford

Sat 12th

Athletics Leader Course from 9am to 5pm

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Sun 13th

AAI Road Relay Championships

Raheny

Sun 13th

Munster Performance Squad Training Day from 10am to 1pm

Cork I.T.

Tues 15th

Sprints/Hurdles Workshop with Noelle Morrissey from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

UL, Limerick

Sat 26th

AAI AGM/Congress

Cork

Sun 27th

AAI AGM/Congress

Cork

Wed 30th

East Munster Girls Schools Track & Field Championships @ 12 noon
More info here

Waterford I.T.


Date May 2014 Venue

Fri 2nd

Sprints/Hurdles Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+ - NOW CANCELLED

Cork I.T.

Sat 3rd

Anglo Celtic Plate 100km Ultra Distance

England

Sat 3rd & Sun 4th

IAAF World Race Walking

China

Sat 3rd & Sun 4th

24 Hour World & European Championships Ultra Distance


Sun 4th

National Combined Events Squad @ 12.30pm

Morton Stadium, Santry

Mon 5th

Munster Junior & U/23 Track & Field Championships & Juvenile Combined Events Championships

Waterford RSC

Mon 5th

Throws Workshop (Shot/Javelin/Discus/Hammer) from 10.30am to 12.30pm & 1pm to 3pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+
 NOW CANCELLED

Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary

Tues 6th

North Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 10am

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Wed 7th

East Munster Schools Boys Track & Field Championships @ 11.30am
More info here.

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Thurs 8th

North Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 10am

UL, Limerick

Fri 9th

South Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 11am

Cork I.T.

Mon 12th

South Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 11am

Cork I.T.

Wed 14th

High Jump Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+

Dr. Pat O'Callaghan Sports Complex, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Sat 17th

Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 9.30am

Cork I.T.

Sun 18th

AAI National League Round 1

tbc

Tues 20th

Long Jump/Triple Jump Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+

Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary

Sat 24th & Sun 25th

European Track & Field Club Championships

Slovakia

Sun 25th

AAI Games

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sat 31st

Universities International

Grangemount, Scotland

Sat 31st

Irish Schools Track & Field Championships @ 9am

Tullamore


Date June 2014 Venue

Sat 7th

Munster Juvenile U/9 to U/13 Track & Field Championships

Lee's Road, Ennis

Sun 8th

Munster Juvenile U/9 to U/13 Track & Field Championships

Lee's Road, Ennis

Sat 14th

Munster Juvenile U/12 to U/19 Inter Club Relays

Cork I.T.

Sun 15th

Munster Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships

Cork I.T.

Sat 21st

Tailteann Inter-Provincial Track & Field Games @ 11.30am

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sat 21st & Sun 22nd

European Team Championships

Talinn, Estonia

Sat 21st

AAI Juvenile Games

Tullamore

Sun 22nd

AAI National League Round 2

Morton Stadium & Athlone I.T.

Sat 28th

Munster Juvenile U/14 to U/19 Track & Field Championships

Cork I.T.

Sun 29th

Munster Juvenile U/14 to U/19 Track & Field Championships

Cork I.T.

Sun 29th

Mannheim International



Date July 2014 Venue

Sat 5th

AAI Juvenile Track Relay Championships

Tullamore

Sun 6th

AAI Junior & U/23 Track & Field Championships

Cork I.T.

Tues 8th

Cork City Sports
Juvenile 300m Gala @ 5.30pm

Cork I.T.

Fri 11th

Morton Games

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sat 12th

AAI Juvenile Development Events

Tullamore

Sun 13th

AAI Juvenile Track & Field Championships - Day 2

Tullamore

Fri 18th & Sat 19th

Energia 24Hr & Irish Championships Ultra Distance

Belfast

Sat 19th

SIAB Schools Track & Field International @ 11.30am

Cardiff, Wales

Sat 19th

AAI Senior Track & Field Championships

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sun 20th

AAI Senior Track & Field Championships

Morton Stadium, Santry

Tues 22nd to Sun 27th

IAAF World Junior Championships

Eugene, Oregan, USA

Sat 26th

AAI Juvenile Track & Field Championships - Day 3

Tullamore

Sun 27th

AAI Juvenile Track & Field Championships - Day 4

Tullamore

Sat 26th to Sat 2nd Aug

Commonwealth Games

Scotland


Date August 2014 Venue

Sat 2nd & Sun 3rd

AAI Combined Events Championships - all categories

Tullamore

Sun 3rd

AAI National League Final

Tullamore

Mon 4th

AAI Half Marathon Championships

Dublin

Sat 9th

Celtic Games

Ireland

Sun 10th

AAI Masters Track & Field Championships

Tullamore

Tues 12th to Sun 17th

EAA Track & Field

Zurich

Fri 15th to Sun 17th

National Community Games Festival Weekend 1

AIT, Athlone

Sat 16th to Thurs 28th

Youth Olympic Games

China

Fri 22nd to Sun 24th

National Community Games Festival Weekend 2

AIT, Athlone

Sat 30th

100km World & European Championships Ultra Distance

Latvia

Sun 31st

Munster Juvenile "B" Track & Field Championships @ 11am

Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary


Date September 2014 Venue

Sun 21st

Munster Half Marathon Championships.
See Link to Charleville International Half Marathon here.

Charleville, Co. Cork


Date October 2014 Venue

Sun 26th

Munster Juvenile Even Age, Novice & U/23 Cross Country Championships

Turnpike, Two Mile Borris, Tipperary

Mon 27th

Dublin Marathon AAI Championships



Date November 2014 Venue

Sun 9th

Munster Juvenile Uneven Age & Intermediate Cross Country Championships

Clare

Sun 23rd

AAI Inter-Counties & Juvenile Even Age Cross Country Championships

tbc

Sun 30th

Munster Masters & Juvenile "B" Cross Country Championships

Cork


Date December 2014 Venue

Sun 7th

AAI Novice & Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country Championships

tbc

Sat 13th

Schools Combined Events International

Emirates Arena, Glasglow

Sun 14th

European Cross Country Championships

Bulgaria