Fixtures 2015

Coaching/Workshops  Munster 
National Schools/Colleges International

Date January 2015 Venue

Sun 4th

Munster Junior & U/23 & Juvenile Combined Events Championships @ 10am sharp

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 11th

Munster Juvenile Cross Country Relays & Senior & Junior Cross Country Championships

WIT, Waterford

Sun 11th

GloHealth National Indoor League Round 1

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 11th

Nenagh Olympic A.C. U/13 to Junior Open Indoor Competition

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sat 17th

GloHealth National Indoor Combined Events Championships - All Categories

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 18th

Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships @ 10.30am

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sat 24th

Munster Convention @ 12 noon

Park Hotel, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford.

Sun 25th

GloHealth National Junior & U/23 Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Fri 30th

South Munster Schools Cross Country Championships

Cork I.T.

Fri 30th

East Munster Schools Cross Country Championships

Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

Sat 31st

Munster Star Awards Banquet

Blarney Golf Resort Hotel, Blarney, Co. Cork

Sat 31st

GloHealth National Indoor League Round 2

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sat 31st

Nenagh Olympic A.C U/9 to U/12 Indoor Competition

Nenagh Indoor Stadium


Date February 2015 Venue

Sun 1st

GloHealth Open Indoor Games

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sat 7th

GloHealth National Indoor League Final

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sat 7th

Munster Juvenile Indoor Relays & Juvenile Indoor Pole Vault Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 8th

GloHealth Intermediate & Masters Cross Country Championships

Palace Grounds, Tuam, Co. Galway

Sun 8th

GloHealth Juvenile "B" Cross Country Championships

Palace Grounds, Tuam, Co. Galway

Thurs 12th

GloHealth Munster Schools Cross Country Championships @ 12.30pm

Cork I.T.

Thurs 19th

Munster Performance Squad Session from 10am to 1pm

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sat 21st

GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 22nd

GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena

Sat 28th

Munster U/13 to U/19 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium


Date March 2015 Venue

Sun 1st

Athletics Leader Course from 9am to 5pm

Clonmel

Sun 1st

Munster U/13 to U/19 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 1st

GloHealth National Inter Club Cross Country Championships

Kilbroney Park, Co. Down

Sun 1st

GloHealth National Juvenile Inter County Cross Country Relay Championships

Kilbroney Park, Co. Down

Tues 3rd

Munster Schools Indoor Games @ 11am

Nenagh

Wed 4th

Sprints Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Moyne, Co. Tipperary

Fri 6th - Sun 8th

European Indoor Championships

Prague, Czech Republic

Fri 6th

Jumps Workshop (Long Jump, High Jump & Pole Vault) from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Cork I.T.

Sat 7th

Assistant Coach Course from 9am to 5pm

UL

Sat 7th

GloHealth Irish Schools Cross Country Championships @ 12 noon

Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare

Sat 7th

Munster U/9 to U/12 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Sun 8th

Munster U/9 to U/12 Indoor Championships

Nenagh Indoor Stadium

Wed 11th

Throws Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

UL

Sat 14th

Athletics Leader Course from 9am to 5pm

Cork I.T.

Sat 14th & Sun 15th

European Cup Winter Throws

Leira, Portugal

Sat 14th

International Cross Country

Antrim

Sun 15th

GloHealth National Master Indoor Championships

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Wed 18th

Javelin Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athleted aged 11+

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Fri 20th & Sat 21st

Level 1 Coaching Course - Part 1 (6pm to 10pm & 9am to 5pm)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Sat 21st

SIAB Schools International Cross Country @ 12 noon

Santry Demesne, Dublin

Sat 21st

GloHealth National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 1

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 22nd

GloHealth National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 2

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Wed 25th

Strength & Conditioning Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 14+

Cork I.T.

Fri 27th & Sat 28th

Level 1 Coaching Course - Part 2 (6pm to 10pm & 9am to 5pm)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Sat 28th

GloHealth National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 3

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sun 29th

Munster Novice, Senior & Masters 4 Mile Road Championships

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick

Sun 29th

AAI Spring Throws

Athlone I.T.


Date April 2015 Venue

Sat 4th

Munster Performance Squad Session from 10am to 12.30pm

Templemore Track, Co. Tipperary

Tues 7th

Throws Workshop from 7pm to 9pm - Hammer with John O'Farrell & Shot Putt with Dave Frattaroli

Templemore

Track

Thurs 9th

Throws Workshop from 7pm to 9pm - Javelin with John Sheehan & Discus with Jerry Horgan

Templemore Track

Fri 10th

Sprints/Hurdles Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+ - NOW CANCELLED

Cork I.T.

Fri 10th

Final Session of Winter Coaching Series from 6pm to 9pm

Cork I.T.

Sat 11th

Assistant Coach Course from 9am to 5pm

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Sun 12th

AAI National 10km Championships

Phoenix Park, Dublin

Sun 12th

Ferrybank A.C. Open Track & Field Sports @ 12 noon

Waterford RSC

Sat 18th

Leevale A.C. Senior & Junior T&F Meet

Cork I.T.

Sun 19th

Leevale A.C. Open Juvenile Sports

Cork I.T.

Sun 19th

AAI Road Relay Championships

tbc

Wed 22nd

Sprints/Hurdles Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 11+

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Thurs 23rd - Sat 25th

Penn Relays

Philadelphia, USA

Sun 26th

Munster Junior, U/23 Track & Field & Juvenile Pentathlon Championships

Cork I.T.

Wed 29th

East Munster Schools Girls Track & Field Championships @ 12 noon

Templemore Track


Date May 2015 Venue

Mon 4th

Throws Workshop (Shot, Javelin, Discus & Hammer) from 10.30am to 12.30pm & 1pm to 3pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Tues 5th

North Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 10am - Day 1

Castleisland, Co. Kerry

Wed 6th

East Munster Schools Boys Track & Field Championships @ 11.30am

Waterford Regional Sports Centre

Wed 6th

South Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 11am - Day 1

Cork I.T.

Thurs 7th

North Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 10am - Day 2

UL

Fri 8th

South Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 11am - Day 2

Cork I.T.

Wed 13th

High Jump Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

Sat 16th

GloHealth Munster Schools Track & Field Championships @ 9.30am

Cork I.T.

Tues 19th

Long Jump/Triple Jump Workshop from 7pm to 9pm for coaches & athletes aged 10+

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Sat 23rd

Munster Juvenile U/9 to U/19 Inter Club Relays

Lee's Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Sat 23rd

GloHealth National Combined Events Championships - Master, Senior, Junior & Youth

tbc

Sun 24th

GloHealth National Track & Field League Round 1 & Day 2 of National Combined Events Championships

tbc

Sat 30th

GloHealth Irish Schools Track & Field Championships @ 9am

Tullamore


Date June 2015 Venue

Sat 6th

Munster Juvenile U/12 & U/13 Track & Field Championships & U/9, U/10 & U/11 Team Games (Day 1)

Cork I.T.

Sun 7th

Munster Juvenile U/12 & U/13 Track & Field Championships & U/9, U/10 & U/11 Team Games (Day 2)

Cork I.T.

Sat 13th

Munster U/14 to U/19 Track & Field Championships  - Day 1

Waterford RSC

Sun 14th

Munster U/14 to U/19 Track & Field Championships - Day 2

Waterford RSC

Sat 20th

Tailteann Inter-Provincial Track & Field Games @ 11.30am

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sat 27th

GloHealth Juvenile Team Competition & Juvenile Combined Events Championships (U/14, U/15 & U/16)

Tullamore

Sun 28th

Munster Senior & Masters Track & Field Championships

Templemore


Date July 2015 Venue

Sat 4th

GloHealth National Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Tullamore

Sun 5th

GloHealth National Junior & U/23 Track & Field Championships

Tullamore

Wed 8th -Tues 14th

World University Championships

Gwangju, Korea

Sat 11th

GloHealth National Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Tullamore

Sun 12th

GloHealth National Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Tullamore

Wed 15th - Sun 19th

World Youth Championships

Cali, Colombia

Thurs 16th - Sun 19th

European Junior Championships

Eskilstuna, Sweden

 Sat 18th

GloHealth National Juvenile Track & Field Championships

Tullamore

Sat 18th

SIAB Schools Track & Field International @ 11.00am

Glasgow, Scotland

Sun 19th

GloHealth National Track & Field League - Round 2

tbc

Sat 25th - Sat 1st Aug

European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF)

Tbilisi, Georgia

Sat 25th

Munster Juvenile "B" Track & Field Championships

Lee's Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

Sun 26th

GloHealth National Masters Track & Field Championships

Tullamore


Date August 2015 Venue

Sat 1st

Celtic Games

Scotland

Sun 2nd

GloHealth National Track & Field League Final

Tullamore

Mon 3rd

AAI National Half Marathon Championships

Dublin

Sat 8th

GloHealth National Senior Track & Field Championships

Morton Stadium, Santry

Sun 9th

GloHealth National Senior Track & Field Championships

Morton Stadium, Santry

Fri 14th to Sun 16th

National Community Games Festival Weekend 1

AIT, Athlone

Fri 21st to Sun 23rd

National Community Games Festival Weekend 2

AIT, Athlone


Date September 2015 Venue





Date October 2015 Venue

Mon 26th

Dublin Marathon AAI Championships

Dublin


Date November 2015 Venue

Sat 14th

British & Irish Masters Cross Country

Dublin

Sun 22nd

National Cross Country Championships

tbc


Date December 2015 Venue

Sun 6th

National Cross Country Championships

tbc